VISA

VISA

Travel & Visa

HOW TO APPLY FOR A VISA

Visa applications must be made at any nearest Malaysian Representative Office Abroad. Applications can also be made online through I-Visa System (Applicable for tourist from India and China only).

Application for a Visa Without Reference:

Documents required for the application of a visa without reference (approval of visa is given by High Commission of Malaysia) are:

  • Original passport
  • Two (2) photocopies of the applicant's passport
  • Two (2) photocopies of the visa application form (Form IMM.47)
  • Two (2) passport size photographs of the applicant
  • Original and two (2) photocopies of the ticket (confirmed and returned ticket)
  • Bank statement / traveller's cheque
  • Invitation letter (if any)
  • Payment of visa fee

Note : Visa Without Reference is required for the purpose of a social visit.

Application for a Visa With Reference

Documents which are required for the application of a visa with reference (visa will issued after the application is being referred and approved by the Department of Immigration Malaysia / Other Agencies of Authority):

Original approval letter from the Immigration Department of Malaysia/other authority agencies

  • Original passport
  • Two (2) photocopies of the applicant's passport
  • Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
  • Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
  • Original and two (2) photocopies of an air ticket Payment of visa fee

Note: Visa With Reference is required for students, those seeking employment, dependents and professionals on a visit pass.

Stay tuned! Don't miss any update from ELSA 2018

For any enquiry please reach us at +6012-302-9898 or +6010-364-1491 (9am - 5pm GMT+8)
or email us at secretariat@elsakl2018.com